[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ps -eaf |grep java

Posted on 2006-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I do a ps -eaf |grep java and i see the following.

www 11748 11730  0   Apr 13 ?       19638:35 /usr/java1.2/bin/../jre/bin/..

I wanted explanation as what is the number 19638:35 ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vinvc
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16526902
Hi vinvc,

add long option --headers and remove the grep to see the meaning of each column of output

Cheers!
Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16527007
Hi vinvc,

I don't think you can easily show just the 1st line of output, then the rest of the matching lines, but in answer to your question - the column you refer to displays the amount of CPU time a process has consumed since it was started.  If you've not made a typo then I suspect you have a rogue process.

Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinvc
ID: 16527084
i am stiill not sure of this value, if you could explain it in detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinvc
ID: 16527163
Thanks Steve, i think  i do have a rogue process which i was investigating.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16527499
Hi vinvc

Try sending SIGHUP to the process to see if it will restart itself nicely.  Eg. kill -SIGHUP <pid>

Failing that you might want to kill it good and proper, kill -SIGKILL <pid>

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16531212
Umm, on my Linux system (Fedora Core 4) that column is in the hh:mm:ss format and is the amount of CPU time that daemon has used.  If I see something that has 00:00:25 that means it has used 25 seconds of CPU, if I see 00:35:55 it has used 35 minutes and 55 seconds of CPU.

I can only assume that 19638:35 may mean it has used a LOT of CPU time.  If the task is multi threaded (which Java is) and this is a multi-CPU box, this could be the total amount of CPU minutes (19,638) and seconds (35) it has used.

Is this this a SMP box?
0