Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customize net send.

Posted on 2006-04-24
18
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi.

When i use net send to create a message there is a title:
"Message from .... to  .... on x/x/xxxx"

Can i remove that ?

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heretoread
ID: 16527615
Dont think so, as it would be the server that adds it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16528020
Some time ago i've used a net send wrapper (not NetMessageBufferSend) and i could
send a message using any name i wanted (From value).

Of course at that time i was working with windows 2000. (Is it so different than XP?)

Now i cant find that code since i replace it with NetMessageBufferSend.

I've tried ''NetMessageBufferSend'' and ShellExecute of Net Send ... I cant even change the From value.
Is there a way at least hide the Title ? Or some kind of trick ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 16529080
I'm suprised you were able to do that due to the fromname parameter. It has been this way since NT3.5.
Here is MSDN help on that parameter:

fromname
[in] Pointer to a constant string specifying who the message is from. If this parameter is NULL, the message is sent from the local computer name.

Note the last sentance...

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 16529184
There's a demo on how to implement net send at Torry's here http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=617

Regards
Pierre
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16529189
Hi EddieShipman.

I've tried these 2 ways and i cant replicate this behaviour....
I dont know how this happened but based on that fact i'm asking this question :/
I spend the last 2 hours reading MSDN...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierre Cornelius earned 1600 total points
ID: 16529348
There's a shorter demo on borland's site here http://cc.borland.com/Item.aspx?id=13997
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BedouinDN
ID: 16529874
To use the FromName parameter with something other than your registered alias, I believe you need to add an alias first using NetMessageNameAdd.

I have had this working OK on WinXP in an application I wrote for work..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BedouinDN
ID: 16529886
Hmm that also may have been so that messages could be recieved using that alias rather than the computer name.. It has been a while.. :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16533784
PierreC the wrapper from Borland site can change the from name to anything i like :) !!!!
Thanks !
Is there someway to remove the "Message from .... to  .... on x/x/xxxx" title?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 16535250
Glad to help.

I don't think you can remove the "Message from .... to  .... on x/x/xxxx" title?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16576664
Sorry for not posting.

I found that Process explorer from sysinternals can send
a message to any user and you can change the caption of the message and the title !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 16577108
OK, I will take alook at the source code and see if I can see how they are doing it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 16577192
Oh, I guess they stopped providing source for all their utilities...
Hmmm....
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16577747
Yes i know. No source.
This example shows at least that it can be done .. :)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 400 total points
ID: 16578150
I posted a question on their forum.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 400 total points
ID: 16578162
Apparently, they are using WTSSendMessage. BUT I see that that relates to Terminal Server.
I'll look a little deeper.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16578706
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16677233
Thanks for your time :)
0