Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window Explorer right-click context menu

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a java application that I need to add to the right click context menu in windows explorer.  It has its own jar file and make file.  Right now it is command line not GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwallace05
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 750 total points
ID: 16527284
You mean you want to add a short-cut to running a Java application in the Windows context-menu?

I guess you should ask this in the Windows TA. You'll probably need to create/ edit some registry values for adding a new short-cut there. Give a short-cut to the JAR file (and make sure its an executable JAR file with a Main-class defined, and that the default opening program for JAR files is javaw.exe).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16528000
here you can learn how customize context menu
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1838905,00.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16531772
Hacking, eh ;-) ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tjwallace05
ID: 16536333
I'm not hacking.  Its for my work.  Its a code generator that needs to be accessible in different directories.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16536360
I know, I said that to hooman
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16536624
:))
that site does not mean hacking in a bad way (unauthorized manner)
hack means: An inelegant and usually temporary solution to a problem.

0