Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: WinForms built exclusively from C#?

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear Experts,

If you are building a WinForms app in C#, are any other technologies required?  

I know that for a WebForms app you might use C#, ASP.NET, AJAX, etc.  But my understanding is that WinForms are normally pure C# (assuming you use C# as opposed to VBScript).  Is this correct?

Thanks again,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 16527594
Right ... you don't need anything but C# to make a WinForms app run ...

(assuming that the .Net framework is installed on your target machine!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16527785
BrianMc1958

You are probably following up your other question of choosing between webform and winform.  Like idle_man said you need the .Net framework installed.  Having said that, I often end up using several commercial and free third party controls (mostly written in C# but some in VB.NET).  Things like advanced printing, charting and the mimicking of several win XP features that are not built into the framework often require too much affort, so i end up using existing solutions.

This was probably not your question and idle_man has given the correct answer but I thought I will throw this in case it comes useful to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16528175
Actually, it's great to know we would have the flexibility to use third party controls.  But yes, the main thing I wanted to find out is would we HAVE to use other technologies.  I'll post (yet another) followup question on why WinForms are not necessarily quicker and easier to develop and maintain than WebForms...  

Thanks for the hundredth time,
--BrianMc1958
0