?
Solved

How to specified dependency in a .bat file

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I want to create a batch file, which executes two commands. The second one can not be executed until the first is completed. How do I do that?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jyhuang
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16527644
Place them sequentially.  Batch files do not proceed without completing the previous task.

For example,  create a batch file that starts notepad and calculator -

notepad
calc

Then run it.  Note that when notepad starts, the "dos" window remains open with a flashing cursor.  When you close notepad, calc starts and the window will disappear - the batch file doesn't continue until the first program completes running.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 248 total points
ID: 16527646
by default the commands embedded in a batch file are executed in sequential order first is first and second is second.

OR

you looking for a conditional execution meaning if first command is executed then only the second should be executed some thing like if condition?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16527653
Note, if your particular two programs don't function the same way in the batch file, the first program may do something differently, in which case there are several ways in which to keep the batch program from continuing until the first program is done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16527737
look at the below example if you are looking for conditional execution

if not exist myfile.txt goto MESSAGE
echo The file does not exists on the current directory
goto END

MESSAGE
echo The file exists in the current directory.

:END

in the above example i am trying to find a file called myfile.txt is existing in the current directory or not if it finds the file then execution goes to the the label MESSAGE and displays the message.

If file is not found then the line below if statement will be displayed and the control execution will goto end of the program
0