[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DWl-2100AP/DWL G520 keep disconnecting from network

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi I have a office network of about 30 users.
Windows 2003 Server is the DHCP Server
all worstations are either Windows XP Pro SP2 or Windows 2000 Pro SP4
all PCs have DLINK G520 wireless pci cards installed and configured
I have 6 DWL-2100 AP ( Wireless Access Points scattered through the office (3 floors)
The master 2100 AP has all the MAC Addresses of the other 2100 APs
all the other 2100 APs have the MAC Addresses of the master 2100 AP in the DLINK utility for each AP
Issue is some of the computers are able to keep a connection, with a strong signal to the AP, and another PC which is right beside the first one gets connected, but upon rebooting, it looses its connection.  I cannot be here all the time to babysit the end users and get them connected again.  I have called DLINK, and to no surprise they do not knwo how to help.
any ideas anyone?  or anyone have similar issues?
I have tried static IP's, and still no luck
all the APs are in bridge mode or mtp bridge mode.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16528665
Make sure all traces of anything that has to do with powersaving is disabled.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16532396
Hi nutekconsultants,

is it possible that youa re having DHCP issues? can you pin point where it is failing connection? what is the error that you get and what do the event logs say?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 16534139
called DLINK again, and its a driver  issue.  The driver that came with the CD is not compatible with Win2000 Pro.  Its receommended for XP only.!@!!
had to download an older driver, and it works fine now.



Thanks for the help though guys@!

0