?
Solved

Recovering Items in Deleted folder

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Our Outlook accounts are set to remove items in the “Deleted” folder that are over 2-months old.  I have a user who has just "lost" messages that are less than 1 week old but newer than 2-months.  The only messages that are now in his deleted folder are less than 1-week old.  

Do you know how to find the messages that were in this deleted folder that are missing and are less than 2-months old?
0
Comment
Question by:mrgettys
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 16527887
In the Deleted folder click on View, Arrange By, Current View.  Make sure Last seven days is not checked.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16527921
Greetings, mrgettys !

Check the View to make sure you are not looking at a filter set of messages.  With Deleted folder highlighted, go to View > Arrange By > Messages to see all messages.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 750 total points
ID: 16529129
if they have been deleted and not hidden by view filtering......
Are you using exchange?  and is the "Deleted Item Recovery addin loaded?

If so open the deleted items folder - TOOLS - RECOVER DELETED ITEMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrgettys
ID: 16529213
Thanks!  That seemed to work.
0