?
Solved

Application Error MTB40RUN caused a general protection failure in module KRNL386.EXE in 0001:5A97. Choose Close. MTB40RUN will be closed.

Posted on 2006-04-24
17
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ,

I bought a commercial application (made for children to learn the letters).
I installed it and it appears to run but then comes on error window and now as I try to run the application again it doesn´t even open the screen and shows a small window with the message "MTB40RUN caused a general protection failure in module KRNL386.EXE in 0001:5A97. Choose Close. MTB40RUN will be closed. (Close button displayed)" I hope the translation is OK from Portuguese.
It is a simple application that has been running for the past 10 years, says the seller.
They said they have never had such a problem and that it runs in all OS including XP. I tried in another PC at home with XP and happens the same thing.
The seller sent me the installation files again and I reinstalled but it happens the same thing.
I would really like to have this programm running for my children.
Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Julia
0
Comment
Question by:juliahess
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16527986
are you able to use the compaitiblity feature in xp to make it run as if it were win 95 or 98?  i know they say it works, but i have had to do this before on so called "compatible" programs.

to try this, right click the icon of the app, then click properties.  now click on the compatibility tab and check the box at the top that says run this prog in compatibility mode for then choose windows 95 or one of the others and the app should run for you.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16528006
Julia

It could be because of your video card. Please go to your video cards website and see if they have new drivers for your video card and install the new drivers and run the application again.

Thanks

Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16528096
I tried the compatibility feature from XP but it didn´t work. I even did a new boot but it didn´t work. Thanks, anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16528171
Julia did you try what I wrote above.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16528248
I am trying to "try". I have my video card (N Videa dual Monitor) manual in front of me. The CD says Inno3D Universal CD Drivers Ver 6.6.  I searched Google and I found some sites that say version 31.40 but are not for XP. I am trying to figure out if I can get a new version of the drivers.
Julia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16528301
If I am correct, I think this is your manufacturers website
http://www.nvidia.com

and if you go here

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

you can download the drivers after making the selections that are most appropriate for your system. Follow the directions on the site.
Thanks
Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16528512
Hi Asim,

As I mentioned in the description above I installed the program in my son´s computer wich has a different video card. It showed the same error. Do you think the problem can be the video card? I am now waiting for the driver download.
Julia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16529172
Well the people who had problem similar to yours had the problem with their video card drivers. Hence the first step is to update the video card drivers. Let me know after you updated your drivers on one computer. If it works on that computer after the driver update, the second computer will need the same drivers too.

Thanks

Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16530343
Hi Asim,

I installed the new drivers from Nvidia´s site and reinstalled my application, but, unfortunely, it still didn´t work.
Do you have any other idea?
Julia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16530418
Could you tell us about the name of the application or their website where we can look at documentation?

its a karnel fault for sure but I would like to see some documentation of the application if available.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16534848
Hi Asim,

the web site for this application (Minha Lista de Palavras). It´s all in Portuguese.
is
http://www.rctsoft.com.br/lista1.html

Can I send you the application itself? I made a zip file with all installation files and it has 2.5Mb. How can I send it?
Would you like me to ask any technical questions to the developer?

Thanks,

Julia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16535446
you can send me at my email address which is in my profile.

I will give it a try and will let u know
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16539182
Julia
I tried the application. Worked fine in my xp pro. I actually tried it with a most ancient computer I could find with XP pro. no problem at all. It showed me a microphone and asked me for a .wav file. After I cancelled it, it took me to another screen with a note book and alphabets on side from A to Z.

So there is nothing wrong with application as you manufecturer said. It works fine on XP. No problems what so ever. Setup was easy and took me only few seconds.

Thanks

Asim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16539564
What are the specifications of your system

XP pro?, P4?, RAM?

How much of ram is used by your video card

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16540113
I have Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2.
My PC is Intel Pentium IV 3.0GHz With 1G RAM.
How do I know how much of ram is used by my video card? I guess it´s a 128Mb model.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
syedasimmeesaq earned 1500 total points
ID: 16545792
hmm makes me think could it be because of service pack 2?

I doubt it but hey you wanna give it a try?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliahess
ID: 16596317
I can not change my OS to XP without SP2 at the moment. But I am quite sure SP2 is the problem since I installed it in three other PC´s with SP2 and got the same error. So I will accept you tip.
Thanks,
Julia
0