?
Solved

WSUS

Posted on 2006-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-17
Can someone point me to tips where the WSUS server is not seeing new computers on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 16527937
The machines on your network need to be pointing to the WSUS server.

MS Documentation on WSUS can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/downloads/WSUS.mspx

If you have access to GPO, then a GPO would be an easy way to point your machines to the new server:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/51c8a814-6665-4d50-a0d8-2ae27e69ca7c1033.mspx

If you have any specific questions, please let us know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16527997
I  used AD GP to create groups and applied a group policy with the WSUS template to configure the WSUS settings. From there, placed the computers in the group, and then few minutes later they show up in WSUS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16528083
You may need to either reboot the workstations that don't show up or run "wuauclt /detectnow". Also check the windowsupdate.log file in the WINNT or WINDOWS folder to see if they're attempting to connect to the WSUS server. That may give you more info to work on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16528110
I will try all said utilities.  The issue is that the WSUS saw most computers on the network but when a computer was upgraded by switching it out with a newer model WSUS has not seen most (maybe 2%).  The computers are also ghosted so I think that may come into the mix.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16528230
Did you sysprep (or use a utility to change SIDs) on the ghosted computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16528306
No, that wasn't done and has consequently caused a problem other programs as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 16528336
WSUS: Script to delete duplicate SID created by Disk Imaging / Disk Cloning
APPLIES TO APPLIES TO
SUMMARY
WSUS Clients do not report on WSUS Server. This script will delete AccountDomainSid, PingID, SusClientId registry keys if exists. Automatic Updates with WSUS doesn’t work if the workstation is installed via Disk Imaging or Disk Cloning.
Back to the top Back to the top
Tips
WSUS: Script to delete duplicate SID created by Disk Imaging / Disk Cloning
When you ghost an image and when that machine is a WSUS Client, it may not appear in the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) console or sometime, it may not communicate with WSUS Server as it will have the duplicate registry values. More information on

Automatic Updates with WSUS doesn’t work if workstation is installed via Disk Imaging / Disk Cloning;
[url]http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555351[/url]

If you have multiple computers with this behavior, then you can add a logon script which can do the task automatically. Note this has to be done only once.
====================================================================================
@echo off
Echo Save the batch file "AU_Clean_SID.cmd". This batch file will do the following:
Echo 1. Stop the wuauserv service
Echo 2. Delete the AccountDomainSid registry key (if it exists)
Echo 3. Delete the PingID registry key (if it exists)
Echo 4. Delete the SusClientId registry key (if it exists)
Echo 5. Restart the wuauserv service
Echo 6. Resets the Authorization Cookie
Pause
@echo on
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
Pause
====================================================================================
These registry entries will be re-created at the next detection cycle.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16532664
ikeepon here is your solution>>  this answer from our own EE snewo was accepted as a solution to this problem.
Title: WSUS Client Computer not showing up

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21711316.html
=============================================================
How WSUS Works with Microsoft Update

If you are using WSUS, you configure synchronization options—for example, products, update classifications, and languages—through the WSUS console, and do not go directly to Microsoft Update. WSUS connects directly to Microsoft Update to get both the update metadata and the update files as specified by the content storage options you configure through the WSUS console.

You manage all synchronized updates on the WSUS console. The Update News section on the Windows Server Update Services pageon TechNet provides links to a list of Windows and non-Windows updates to make it easier for you to see recently published new, revised, or rereleased updates. This can help you determine what updates to include in your WSUS update synchronizations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16701606
I have not had a chance yet to implement suggested solutions.
0