?
Solved

umount sda2

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
how to unmount sda2 and where to find it, my linux os is centos 4.2, I using samba, webmin, I also using trueimage to try and clone my linux os but I am ask to unmount sda2 and when I type
# umount /dev/sda2 it give me error of (device busy). I love for any device related to the problem. could you please help me.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:tpsbiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16528204
post here the result of your

mount

command. If /dev/sda2 is the partition that contains your Linux and/or boot you can only unmount it if you boot from a cd.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 16528699
mount | grep /dev/sda2 # will give You directory uner which this partition is mounted
Say, it's /mnt/sda2
then
lsof | grep /mnt/sda2 # will give You all processnames, who uses sny file/dir within /mnt/sda2 - shutdown them all
0