Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

install

Posted on 2006-04-24
18
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i installed apache on win 2K. how do i verify it is properly instaled. what config change do i need
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
  • 13
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16528272
Start it (Apache), then open:

http://localhost/

in your browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528285
i getthis  message

You do not currently have a default document set for your users. Any users attempting to connect to this site are currently receiving an "Under Construction page".
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528342
i think so it is looking for IIS on win 2000 server....however i have installed apache and it is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528347
apache.exe is running still i get that message
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16528569
stop IIS, restart Apache, retry. I
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528579
this is what i noticed
when i do
http://hostname:portnumber

it list all the file sunder

C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\htdocs
i can click the images and file

what i want is i want to place all the files in cgi-bin and see it from url  http:hostname:/portnumber/cgi-bin/printenv.pl
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528635
apache is properly installed since i can open http://hostname:portnumber

but i cannot view
http:hostname:/portnumber/cgi-bin/printenv.pl
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16528657
It should be

http://hostname:portnumber/cgi-bin/printenv.pl

And to see the results you also need Perl to be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528685
perl is already installed...and i tried http://hostname:portnumber/cgi-bin/printenv.pl

not working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16528698
Define "not working" (i.e. what error message are you getting and what's in the error logs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528884
lemme uninstall apache first...
can i get complete steps to install and configure apache to run cgi pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16528905
how do i find server's full DNS name and what should be "Domain name" while installing apache
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16529047
when i try "http://hostname:portnumber/cgi-bin/printenv.pl" i get
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /cgi-bin/printenv.pl on this server.

but i can pages like
http://hostname:8080/index.html.en
http://hostname:8080/apache_pb.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16529090
this is mu sample file


ServerRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2"
PidFile logs/httpd.pid
Timeout 300
KeepAlive On
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
KeepAliveTimeout 15

<IfModule mpm_winnt.c>
ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>
Listen 8080
LoadModule access_module modules/mod_access.so
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule auth_module modules/mod_auth.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
LoadModule imap_module modules/mod_imap.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
LoadModule isapi_module modules/mod_isapi.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
ServerName xxx.xxxx.xxx.com:8080
UseCanonicalName Off
DocumentRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs"

<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks +ExecCGI
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs">

    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>
UserDir "My Documents/My Website"
DirectoryIndex index.cgi index.html index.htm
AccessFileName .htaccess

<FilesMatch "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
</FilesMatch>
TypesConfig conf/mime.types
DefaultType text/plain

<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>
    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic
</IfModule>

HostnameLookups Off

ErrorLog logs/error.log

Alias /icons/ "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/icons/"

<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/icons">
    Options Indexes MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>
AliasMatch ^/manual(?:/(?:de|en|es|fr|ja|ko|ru))?(/.*)?$ "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/manual$1"

<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/manual">
    Options Indexes
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

    <Files *.html>
        SetHandler type-map
    </Files>

    SetEnvIf Request_URI ^/manual/(de|en|es|fr|ja|ko|ru)/ prefer-language=$1
    RedirectMatch 301 ^/manual(?:/(de|en|es|fr|ja|ko|ru)){2,}(/.*)?$ /manual/$1$2
</Directory>
#ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/"
Alias /cgi-bin/ "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/"
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin">
      Options ExecCGI
      AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl

    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

AddType text/html .shtml
AddHandler server-parsed .shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16529176
if i try
http://hostname:portnumber/cgi-bin/test.txt  it properly displays the contents

but it cannot display .cgi and .pl files
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16529198
http://hostname:portnumber/cgi-bin/test.html also works but not .cgi and .pl
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16529219
FYI, if i manually run the script from command prompt, it executes properly

but thru browser i get permission error
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16529799
From the config you posted:

<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin">
      Options ExecCGI
      AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl

    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

I think the "Options None" is overriding the "Options ExecCGI".
0