?
Solved

Simple Video Capture program, CPU Speed

Posted on 2006-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Need to find simple video capture program to MPeg, with simple interface, hopefully for free.   I do not want it dependent upon some version of microsoft directX, if it relies on that, forget it.  

1.  From own experience, what is the least CPU speed for video capture, w. fast MB chipset, 768MB Ram?
2.  With basic RCA "video in" capture card, tell me a program EASY to use, with VCR (video capture).
3.  I used iuVCR but it is too illogical, need simple capture (VCR record), with full screen display.

No direct X dependency please, and thank you for any experience you have with these programs.
0
Comment
Question by:scrathcyboy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 16529422
Unfortunaly, there is no FREE video capture software, but you can find some at VERY low prices here: http://www.bumpersoft.com/Graphics_and_Drawing/Screen_Capture/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 800 total points
ID: 16529996
I recommend the best and free Virtualdub at http://www.virtualdub.org/index
It takes minimum resources as it uses assembly routines.
Also you can run a script for it to start recording.

Also i recommend VirtualDubMod at http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=65889
It can edit DVDs directly working on mpeg2, preserving quality.
Also it can quickly cut, subtitle, etc... using its included or external filters.

You take care an important thing for both of them: enter Video tab and set: direct stream copy, whenever you don't need to change compression.

If you don't get it press File tab/capture avi, and there set video device if you have more than one, compression, etc.
You can do a test before recording to watch if any lost frame.

You need a P2/300 minimum, that's disputable function by codec that you use and quality that you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sof_combat
sof_combat earned 200 total points
ID: 16530114
CamStudio is 100% Free, it records to .avi or .swf (If you want to change formats u will need to convert)
http://www.brothersoft.com/dvd_video/cam_tools/camstudio_download_3944.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sof_combat
ID: 16530117
oops, forgot to add that ive used it on a pc with 700mhz and 256mb ram no problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16530317
Another unic capture program, this one not free, also not anymore on the net :) bTV Professional 2.1 (Borg TV)
It needs lowest resources i ever seen from a TV viewer too.
It seems is so optimized so it dont ever will need any update, so it can explain why it has no site anymore.
This is unic for it's potential to view full screen what you record, in the same time, no need any expensive capture card.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16530919
drumer901 - there are many free VCR programs, some of the best.

Visual3DMaya and sof_combat -- thank you for these interesting links I will check them out, I did not know of these, and they look really good !!  Any more ideas, keep coming, thank you....
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16574537
Fortunately, some thougthful person in POLAND saved the Borg TV PRo and put on web at this site --
http://www.komputerswiat.pl/download/download.asp?sid=1048
May he always leave it there.  I have not tried it yet, but I will try VIRTUAL-DUB first before the others.
This is only interim update, for future viewers, I will later say which program worked, or what worked best...
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16574867
OK, I tried all 3, virtual Dub, cam studio, and the Borg TV, and in none of the cases can I get TV input on screen in a window, so I cannot record the programs.  So they seem not to do what I asked for.  Any ideas / input?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16574990
I need to be sure:
-what kind of capture device you have (internal, external), can you watch tv channels and record?
-what's its name, model?
-has it wdm drivers installed?
-what OS you have?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16575070
Capture card not the issue, installs as WDM device, no hardware problem at all.  OS is XP, and capture card 100% flawless, otherwise I would have mentioned it.  That is NOT the issue, PCI capture card works perfect with iuVCR.  I might add that iuVCR does everything right showing video input in a window, but it is a hassle to capture/save file.  In contrast, the 3 programs mentioned dont even HAVE a window to show the video input, that is first problem, then second problem, they dont have any way to simply save input to file.   To state another way, if you are capturing TV input, you need to just CAPTURE quickly (and pause for ads) then worry about what to call the file AFTER it is saved.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 800 total points
ID: 16575280
>>>not to forget, the card has bt878? or what if you know? It's most important regarding the program that you use.
Capture card not the issue, installs as WDM device, no hardware problem at all.  OS is XP, and capture card 100% flawless, otherwise I would have mentioned it.  That is NOT the issue, PCI capture card works perfect with iuVCR.  I might add that iuVCR does everything right showing video input in a window, but it is a hassle to capture/save file.
>>>i know, all programs embedded with the card also many of them work like iuVCR.
  In contrast, the 3 programs mentioned dont even HAVE a window to show the video input, that is first problem,
>>>this is not a problem as long as you set them correctly, first time set the capture card model, second time the tuner model (look on it). In BorgTV press F2, also F3 and select something eqiuvalent if not exact.
In Virtualdub i think SHIFT+C and SHIFT+F. First time select preview from menu.
These 2 programs are really the best. I'd change the card just to work...
then second problem, they dont have any way to simply save input to file.
>>>they have be sure of that. BorgTV has a very nice option to increase the file name automatically after a record. Press F11 and write a name by ex: file0001
   To state another way, if you are capturing TV input, you need to just CAPTURE quickly (and pause for ads) then worry about what to call the file AFTER it is saved.
>>>I was start rec with SHIFT+A and stop with ESC, also assigned to the mouse some functions.
If you need new programs with new features like time shifting or schedule i recommend ChrisTV_Professional, even if it has a not so fast code like the other 2.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16580259
Visual3D, thanks for this help.  I did get Virtual Dub to get the video-in image (Standard WDM device), had to go to "capture" first.  It is a very complex program, maybe 10X more complex than iuVCR, I was hoping for something simpler.

Unfortunately, the BorgTV link I gave above is for a Polish Version, if it was French, German, Russian, Spanish or Latvian, I could handle it, but not Polish.  Too bad.

The problem is, I just want a simple capture to Mpeg, like AVerTV does so flawlessly when you have the AverTV card installed, and it seems like nothing does that.  All the programs mentioned are AVI centric, and although I can convert, it is just another pain in the neck, needless complexity when you want to just burn an MPeg to DVD.

There seems to be NOTHING that is simple, to capture to Mpeg, that a non-computer person can handle for me.  VirtualDub is far too complex for these people.  SO I am closing this question, and will more or less give up and train people to use iuVCR, or else go back to the AverTV card, which has the best software interface in video capture.

Thanks for your help

0