[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 2550L Laserjet - How to disable service alert limit for the imaging drum??

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I've been running my HP 2550L Laserjet with the DRUM service alert set to 1%.  I've reached the 1% mark and printing has shut down.  My print quality remains excellent.

Any one know how to disable or defeat this annoying feature on HP's more recent printers ??

Thanks.

Craig

   
0
Comment
Question by:chorlac
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16528581
I'm not familiar with this but most of the cartridges, drums, etc have chips in them that communicate with the printer as to its status.  A company doing refurbishing of cartridges might be able to provide some direction but the chip is significant and likely the Best focus to eliminate the error.  Keep in mind that in some cases a date is put on the chip and even a new cartridge can be seen as unusable by the printer if past the expiration date. (i.e.  Inkjet Cartridges)  Guess it can be argued to maintain the print quality of the printer or maybe just a scheme for making money????   :-)

Hope this Helps!!!    
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16529872
The only thing I can think of is to try removing the chip so that the printer detects it as a NON HP supply, this is all I can find but it might be worth a try.

"Resetting the printer for non-HP supplies

When a non-HP print cartridge or imaging drum is installed, the light next to the print cartridge or imaging drum replaced blinks and the Attention light is on. In order to print with this supply, press the  (JOB CANCEL) button the first time the non-HP supply is installed. The status lights will not indicate when this type of supply is low or empty.

CAUTION: The printer will not stop printing when a non-HP supply is empty. Printer damage can occur if the printer attempts to print with an empty print cartridge or imaging drum."
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 450 total points
ID: 16533045
Hi chorlac,

You could follow the suggestions as below:

http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/laser/13844

It seems to have worked for a few people :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chorlac
ID: 16534665
Hi

Attempted the fix found on the web link you mentioned.

Apparently the drum on my  2550L has a chip that is not disabled using the reset procedure described on your web link.  

The printer is still shut down due to the drum having reached its service life which is now at 0% on the supply status page.  

Thanks for the help.

Craig  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16705212
:-)
0