?
Solved

Cable modem connecting to Belkin adsl modem with wireless g router

Posted on 2006-04-24
29
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,
I have an ethernet cable from the cable modem plugged into the belkin adsl modem, and then a cable from the modem router plugged into the laptop. i can surf the web no bother.

Unfortunately for some reason I cannot connect to the router itself to set it up for wireless access. i have been reading up and it says to connect to 192.168.2.1 but i cant get into the router.

Also, I have tried resetting it to factory but still unable to connect.


I have tried ipconfig /all but I cant see the router at all in it. I am at my witts end please help!!

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:oconnork00
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16529257
are you using your web browser to connect to the router?  most likely you will need to use SSL - so in the address bar, type in https://192.168.2.1  -  any reason you are using an ADSL modem instead of just a regular SOHO router?


nprignano
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:noctot
noctot earned 400 total points
ID: 16529405
You might want to double-check your router's IP. In ipconfig /all there is an IP address for your default gateway, what is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 400 total points
ID: 16529516
actualy not just the IP but the subnet mask.. you want to configure the wireless AP to be an IP on the same subnet as the main router... 255.255.255.0

if you cant connect to it -- try DIRECTLY plugging a cable into it and to a pc. then try booting fresh (through dhcp - or release renew) and get the ip from the wireless. once you can connect configure it to an ip on the same subnet then disable dhcp - and use the main router as the dhcp server. also use the main router ip address as the default gateway and the dns server of the wireless ap... then connect everything

if you cant connect when directly connected you may have to 'hard' reset the wireless by holding down the reset button (little hole in the back) using a pen ~~ 10-15 seconds.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16529740
hi all,

I have been at this thing all night... could it be that the router is faulty?

I am actually connected to the internet through the router with a ethernet cable, then the router is connected to the cable modem through another ethernet cable.

I have tried ipconfig /all and this is what comes up
dhcp enabled yes
autoconfiguration enabled yes
IP address 86.9.80.82
subset 255.255.255.0
default gateway 86.9.80.254
dhcp server 82.9.144.20
dns servers 194.168.8.100
                  194.168.4.100
netbios over tcpip disabled



i have tried the hard reset and still nothing... I have connected just the router to the laptop and tried it that way after the hard reset. I must say though that I dont really get any clue that it was hard set. i can press a little button in the reset area and hold it down for thirty seconds, but no lights flash...


Regards,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noctot
ID: 16529895
  OK, the fact that you are getting the IP address 86.9.80.82 with a gateway of 86.9.80.254 means that your router is not behaving as an IP device. It could be in a bridge mode to allow it to be transparent. That's not what you want. You might be able to access the router by removing your modem from the equation completely and try rebooting your computer. Hopefully your computer will grab a 192.168.2.x IP with 192.168.2.1 as the gateway. If it does then Bob's your uncle, you should be able to access the router. If you don't get that IP information automatically after a reboot you can try setting it manually. IP address can be 192.168.2.10, subnet is 255.255.255.0, gateway is 192.168.2.1. If you do that and you still can't access the router then you'll need to find a better reset procedure to get it back to normal. Got a model number on that router?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16529931
hi,
the model number is f5d7632-4  in the mean time i will try what you suggested above.
Cheers for the help


Kevin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16529954
"I have an ethernet cable from the cable modem plugged into the belkin adsl modem, and then a cable from the modem router plugged into the laptop. i can surf the web no bother"

I assume you mean:

[CABLEMODEM]--------[ADSLrouter]--------[laptop]

if this is the case then the adsl router is configured either as a bridge, or as a router with an access page of 86.9.80.254

who setup the modem, and router? isp tech? which ISP? do you know the type of service ? PPPOE? standard DHCP?

are you sure this "router" is not a bridge?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16529971
f5d7632-4 is a wireless dsl router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16530078
Hi all,

[CABLEMODEM]--------[ADSLrouter]--------[laptop] this is the set up I have.

The modem is from a company called Ntl. I took the router out of the box this evening to try to set up up wirelessly as the chap who bought it couldnt get it working either.

I could not tell you the type of service unfortunately , I dont really know.

The router itself says the words ADSL on it, on the front part... and at the back has the letters DSL for the connection.
I dont have a dsl connection and the only way I can plug the cable modem into the router is with an RJ45 cable....


Cheers for the help so far guys,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16530130
you got the setup right. doesnt matter if it says Dsl or cable.

as for the router. if you have tryed hard reset and power cycling,  (and you rebooted your computer. it should be safe to say the router acting like a HUB.... and im kinda surprised its working at all.

do you have any lights on the router?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16530142
also

sometimes unplugging everything (all cables from the router can unfreeze it)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16530158
hi,
yeah some lights are working: the wireless light is solid, LAN ports 1 and 4 flashing (1 is connected to the cable modem and 4 to the laptop) and the power light is solid.

I will try disconnecting all cables again.


Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16530286
hi all,
also just to let you know that for some reason I am unable to ues the usb facility that this router has. that is I cant seem to connect to it nor can it be detected at all. I am running windows XP prof...



talk to you all tomorrow, and if its during the day where you are now, have a good one!


Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ASILVA0421
ASILVA0421 earned 400 total points
ID: 16530338
Kevin.

One step at a time.

Get your notebook working using the Cable modem ONLY!. get the IP stack from it (Ipconfig /all).  Once you have confirmed that you can get to the internet using the cable modem only THEN and ONLY THEN put the belkin in the middle. To reset the BELKIN...... unplug it......push the reset button and then power it up!, wait 10 or so seconds then release the reset button. To confirm that the belkin has been rest to factory connect your PC to the belkin and release/renew and see if you get an IP 192.168.2.X....

Then....configure your wireless......

goog luck.....

AS.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16531499
I agree AS. I think we are jumping when we should be taking steps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noctot
ID: 16539194
  Since you are using the router as a hub I would definitely recommend that you do not have it connected to the modem while trying to access it. The router is trying to hand your computer an IP address but your cable provider is trying to do the same. This could definitely be causing a problem. I agree with AS that you should work with one device at a time but since you are trying to get into the router I think you should remove the modem completely.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16545730
Hi all,
a friend informs me that I cannot use this router to do what I want it to do using the cable modem.


Is it possible to work around this considering it is an adsl modem trying to work with a cable modem which plugs into one of the ports instead of what should be plugged into the router, namely the dsl line??

thanks,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noctot
ID: 16548407
It might work although your friend is right - you are not using the Belkin as intended. Since you are using the Ethernet interface for two networks (one with public IPs that connects to your ISP and one with private IPs that connects to your PCs) you need to make sure that you can assign more than one IP to the Ethernet interface. If you know the exact model of the Belkin we might be able to find that out for you. Otherwise you'll have to get into the router and check.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 400 total points
ID: 16548667
if your cable modem has an interface that allows you to configure it, you can set it to be the gateway and use the adsl router as a wireless AP.  otherwise, you need to get a router that can route cable broadband using an ethernet cable.


hence why i asked why you were using an adsl modem/router for this to begin with.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:WMIF
WMIF earned 400 total points
ID: 16564658
the problem is this is actually an adsl modem+router.  in order for the router to work, your internet connection needs to come in through the WAN port.  in this case, the WAN port is an rj11 phone jack because the modem is built in.  plugging the cable modem into the switch and the laptop into the switch is allowing your traffic to just pass through.  you will not be able to get this unit to work for you, even as an access point.  right now you are getting an ip address assigned from your isp.  unless you have paid extra, you only get one external ip address.  you need the router to take this ip from your isp into its WAN port.  then it will translate that external ip to a number of internal ip's.  

you need something like this instead:
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=201522&pcount=&Product_Id=179477
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16564714
it will work as an AP - it does not need to route traffic to work as an AP.  there would still need to be a gateway in the network, though.

nprignano
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16564783
first of all, you need to get to the routers interface to configure it.  that means disconnecting it completely from the cable modem and plugging the laptop in.  then hoping that the dhcp server is enabled by default (usually is).  but then, you need to assign an ip address to it.  it needs to be an address on the same network, but more than likely the isp will not give another ip without an additional $10-15 charge per month.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16568443
Hi all,

Ok so it looks to me like it is a lot of effort and near impossible to use the router in the way i want it...

Is there such thing as Ethernet to rj11 or something like that so it looks like the cable modem is the adsl line and can plug it into the router?


Cheers,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16569212
just to determine accurately what your working with, can you please post the model number and brand modem you have? I believe there are some people guessing here. Without knowing the details one cant accurately say whether its possible or not.


so far we have f5d7632-4 which is a wireless dsl router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16569587
Hi,
the cable modem I have is from NTL cable modem, ntl: 250  model number E08c007 and the wireless router is f5d7632-4


Cheers guys!

Kevin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16569875
the cable modem is standard, no router features within it. it is not configureable

http://www.ntlworld.com/helpsupport/support/solution.php?package=broadband&curTitle=Home-Network&lastLevel=&curURL=/helpsupport/support/how_to_set_up_a_home_network.html

1 - first were you able to connect your PC directly to the cablemodem and connect?? if so then proceed to the next step. If not have you ran the cd supplied with the installation? entered the pin information? contact NTL for a pin.

2 - the guidelines NTL suggest are to disconnect all devices from each other - power off the cablemodem for 2 minutes..turn it bacak on so it gets a connection 'sync' light to the provider, then connect ethernet to the router. turn the router on. then connect ethernet to your computer, turn it on.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16580631
>>so far we have f5d7632-4 which is a wireless dsl router.

look up that model and you will see that it is not just a router, but a dsl modem as well.  this is why we are having the problem.  the only WAN connection it can take is a rj11 line with a dsl signal.  it will not function as a router or access point without a router in front of it.

oconnork00 has stated that he can connect to the internet fine and he has even posted his ip information.  the modem is just passing the information through its switch so it is as if the computer was plugged directly into the cable modem.


>>Ok so it looks to me like it is a lot of effort and near impossible to use the router in the way i want it...

yes, you need to buy a broadband/cable/dsl router that is NOT a modem.  one like the link i provided above will be perfect for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 16651694
Ok I bought a Linksys DSL router, and it is all working fine....


Thanks all.


Now... does anyone object to me splitting the points, or if there is a sure fire solution in there somewhere then please let me know! you all helped out and so want to share the points if no objections.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16654423
However you want to do it.... whatever helped you is how it goes around here.
0