?
Solved

Need to pass values from pdf to a servlet

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,
I have a jsp page where the user clicks the generate pdf button. After the pdf is generated with pre-populated pdf, the user clicks the submit button. After this I need to pass all the information to a servlet. How can i do it?
Bhaskar Singh
0
Comment
Question by:KirtipurItagol
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a122178
ID: 16531708
Probably you need some API that convert PDF to xml. I don't know any. But hope it helps you a little bit.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16532777
AFAIK, there is no direct way of doing it. You can have a look at the following links
http://www.pdfbox.org/

commercial
http://www.crionics.com/products/jpdf/template.jsp

You can extract the pdf form or data in to text and then servlet may process that data.
0