Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry

Posted on 2006-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have a blackberry when i am trying to sysn with my desktop its give a error like window error send report and detail .i reinstall and try the it same thing. what could be the problem.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LINGSAEED
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16530550
Did you reset the blackberry? (Take out the battery and put it back in)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16533940
YES I DID . THE PROBLEM WHEN I TRY TO SYNC THE BLACKBERY DESKTOP CLOSE AUTOMATICALLY. AND NO SYNC HAPPNED.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16534633
Hello there,

does your blackberry desktop load when windows starts? If it doesn't allow it to. Also try reinstalling the blackberry software.

Are you using USB to connect to your computer? When the desktop manager is open Click Options and then Connection settings Make sure that it is set to USB, if you are using that type of connection.

Hope this helps
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16534946
yes i did reinstall three time already . i am using usb connection . yes my blackberry desktop load when window start.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jli168
ID: 16535496
Try browse to C:\Documents and Settings\your profileApplication Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync and remove the folder that has your pin on it. try to sync again.

Also, what verison of desktop manager is installed? is it the lastest one? Also when you reinstalled did you remove all research in motion registry entries?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16535680
Desktop manager 4.0 no i did not remove from my registry entries. how to remove from my registry. this machine is my boss pc so i dnt want to mess it .
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jli168
ID: 16536175
Before you start uninstalling/removing registry.

Does it  crashed only when you click on the sync button?  Is your desktop manager configure to automatically sync when usb is plugged? (remove it for now if it is)

Try to create another outlook profile and point desktop manager to sync to it.

Depending on what outlook you have.

go to control panel -- mail -- show profiles -- add new profile -- configure it with the server name and the user mailbox.

Then open your desktop manager -- options -- profile setting and select the profile you just create to sync.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storo
ID: 16548200
If this is a user PC, does the user have Admin rights to run the desktop manager? Most places require you to be administrator to your computer or it wont let you perform installs or synchs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
storo earned 500 total points
ID: 16548209
Also, another quick note, what Operating System are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16552120
THANKS FOR YOUR EFFORT . I REMOVE FULLY FROM THE SYSTEM INCLUDE FROM REGISTRY AND DELETE THE FOLDER FROM USER AND INSTALL AGIAIN ITS WORK.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jli168
ID: 16552217
LINGSAEED,

you gave storo the point? But u took my suggestion of cleanning out registry?

JL
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16552240
SORRY IF YOU WANT I WILL GIVE IT YOU . I DNT KNOW HOW TO TRANSFER.
THANKS
0