[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 5 seeing Windows shares

Posted on 2006-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can I get my Netware 5 server to see windows shares?   I would like to send backups to a windows server with a tape drive.

0
Comment
Question by:asdsstaff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16530368
Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: If you put an NFS server on the Windoze box, then the NetWare server can mount the Windoze-based filesystems via NFS. They would appear on the NetWare server as Volumes.

Observation: Why not simply get a backup solution with a NetWare agent? Sounds to me like you're putting together a Rube Goldberg backup "solution" that won't really protect your data or provide for reliable data recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 16530630
PsiCop,

That was my next question really.  I have managed to virtualize a Netware 5.x server that previously sat on unstable hardware.  But on the old hardware it used to backup to tape.  Now it's virtualized and need a solution to backing it up.  Not familar with the Netware backups solution out there.  Can I run a backup server of sort on Windows with an agent on NetWare?  I'm sure I can but not sure which software will fit my needs.  I just need to be able to get the data onto tape and the only server that has a tape drive now is the new "host" box.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 16530719
Backup Exec can run on Windoze or NetWare, and has NetWare agents. Not certain about others.

Check out Novell's Partner Guide, which lists products compatible with Novell's products. They don't have a listing for NetWare v5.0 (since its not a supported version any more), so you'll need to look at the "Open Enterprise Server" listing --> http://www.novell.com/partnerguide/section/677.html

Scroll down to the "Software: backup, restore & recovery" section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 16530952
Thanks PsiCop
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floyd99
ID: 16576168
I use HP Data Protector (formerly Omniback).
I've also heard excellent things about Syncort Backup Express.  Personally I hate Backup Exec, but that's just my opinion :)
0