[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HMC

Posted on 2006-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do you find out the Hardware Management Console (HMC) IP address and enable remote access to HMC?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 800 total points
ID: 16529514
Hi JohnLucania,

If you have physical access to the HMC, it's just a linux system.  ifconfig will do the trick.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16532451
The procedures are fully documented in both the HMC documentation (http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/eserver/v1r3s/topic/iphai/hmc.htm) and a Redbook (http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247038.pdf).

Note that shell command line is not available under HMC and therefore ifconfig is not a correct answer.
0