?
Solved

Pix 525 message "number of maximum connections should lie between 0 and 65535"

Posted on 2006-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Have been configuring network-object and port-object groups on my pix 525. The pix has 16mb of flash and the config file is approx. 85k. Have about 500 lines of static addresses with more to come(maybe). Was putting in another static line when I got the message above, "number of maximum connections should lie between 0 and 65535".

Could someone tell me what's wrong and what will correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:mdelaine
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stressedout2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16529484
With the actual IP masked, what was the exact command you were trying to add? It seems to be that there
is a syntax error somewhere.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nodisco
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16532589
Agree with stressedout2004 - looks like a syntax issue.  Most likely a static with an incorrect mask
0