[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Sysvol Version Errors

Posted on 2006-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi - I am having problems with group policy not applying. When I looked at what was going on using replication monitor, I noticed server errors for Policies which no longer are even in my Sysvol folder and also a few errors stating a group policy object sysvol version error - Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 16530305
Hi see if this can help:
windows maliscious softwre remover
http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

run a scan for corrupt files at start run type in sfc /scannow
Defrag. run a disc cleanup.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/551f0123-26a7-4ce5-be71-173e7aa79bd31033.mspx

 Troubleshooting missing SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares on Windows 2000 domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257338

The SYSVOL share contains W2K software distribution files, scripts, and ADM templates as well as the Group Policy Template. An NT administrator would consider Sysvol to be W2K's version of NETLOGON. Replication in W2K is handled by the File Replication Service to keep the SYSVOL share synched between W2K domain controllers. In fact, W2K creates the NETLOGON share for down-level clients, Win9x and Windows NT, under the SYSVOL structure.
SYSVOL is shared under %systemroot%\Sysvol\sysvol and NETLOGON is shared under %systemroot%\Sysvol\sysvol\domain\Scripts.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16530617
Hi ainselyb,

what is the exact policy error? check in event viewer for me

Cheers!
0