?
Solved

Export grants from Oracle

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Export grants from Oracle

exp <username>/<password>@<connect string>Export grants=y file= <schema_name>.dmp consistent=y compress=y log=schema_name_grants.log
0
Comment
Question by:rapace3
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16530210
and the question is?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16532340
Example for Exporting (list of schemas):

c:>exp parfile=expsch.par

File expsch.par:

file=c:\box\02_14_2005_m.dmp
userid="sys/blablar@bla as sysdba"
log=c:\box\log_export.log
owner=icwuser,lscontacts,lscontainer,lsdocuments,lsidmap,lsmedical,lssystem
rows=y
statistics=none
grants=y
compress=y

Most common errors:
1. In 32 Linux/Unix: export file > 2 GB
2. set NLS_LANG to appropriate value on both Export and Import computers
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 200 total points
ID: 16534459
Is this a question or information??

The option "grants=y" would export grants also in the dmp file.. Please let me know the exact query..
0