?
Solved

Is it possible to divide a process in 4 processors?

Posted on 2006-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i have a machine that have 4 processors.

there is a program that uses 100% of 1 processor and it get very slow beacuse of this. is there some way or an extra software to make this process to use the 4 processors?
0
Comment
Question by:José Perez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16530634
No.  If the program is not appropriately multithreaded you cannot force it to be multithreaded.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16536191
in unix there are commands called pbind or psrest to bind an application to a process. But I am not sure if there is a windows counterpart of it
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 16536396
star_trek, could you please explain more about it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16536432
Again, these are the unix commands and they don't work in windows. I am not sure if there are any such commands in windows. But here is the info on those commands:

http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mansec?1M+pbind
http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mansec?1M+psrset
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 16852173
sorry for not answering but the points were well assigned.

thanks,

B!
0