Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web form font

Posted on 2006-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello again,

I'm wondering if I am reading my information in the acorrect area. As I am not able to find out how to get the web form font to be that of default sans serif instead of default serif. I was able to get the action buttons and the views to show up with the correct font but not with the forms. I am R5.0.12. Thanks.

Regards - Notes Rookie
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 16531260
some clarifications:
1 do you use default sans serif in designing the form?
2 do you use style sheets?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 400 total points
ID: 16531344
Hi notesrookie,
I usually use a style sheet, but in a pinch you can paste form specific styles at the top of your form using pass-through HTML like the example below, the first BODY will tell your form to use the font-family,size and color for anything you haven't specified to those values.  The .textTitle is another font that you can specify, for instance  if I have a title, "Here is a Title"  then my form would have <div align="center" style="texttitle">Here is a Title</div>
with the <div> tags being passthrough html.  Alternatively, you can also type in texttitle in the STYLE tag in the element properties (like a table cell)

<style type="text/css">
<!--
Body {
    font-family: sans-serif;    
    font-size: 10pt;
    color:Navy;
}
.texttitle {
   font-family: sans-serif;    
    font-size: 12pt;
    font-style: normal;
    font-weight: bold;
    color:Navy;
}
-->
</style>

Regards!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16532342
In the form, Ctrl-A, Text/Properties and select Default Sans Serif, and 10 points.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 100 total points
ID: 16533484
For web, I'd recommend the stylesheet.
In addition to Marilyn's example, I usually add a few more elements besided "Body":

Body,
Table,
Form,
Font {
...
}

Reason is that some browsers interprete a table or a form as different document, where the current body definition doesn't rule. Adding font will help you bypass all of notes' attempts to redefine the font on every change of color or point size.
Logically I only define the font-family there; not the size or color!
You could even add all tags for the different field types to make things really look good!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16534972
Agreed, CRAK.  I've been known to bypass every default element to avoid the HEADING I surprise.   Heck, I even bypass a.hover.

However, now, I've found that when I'm doing this I have to do in the document because the Style sheet loads too slow, especially the a. tags.

There are some tags you have to load right at the top of the form, I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16536255
Thanks, amrilyng and CRAK. Those suggestions worked great!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16538372
You're welcome!
What's the next question? ;-))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16541721
Getting greedy, CRAK? :-P
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16542131
Not greedy.... just trying to catch up with somebody. A guy in France nicked some of my points earlier on! ;-))
0