?
Solved

os 9 simple text brings up error"unable to load print driver" when trying to print

Posted on 2006-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
in os 9 when trying to print from simple text it gives the error
"unable to load print driver"

In the help directory it states to increase the memory in the software and turn off all other apps and to reboot system.

Did this and the problem still persists.  The printer is working for all other apps.  the last app that had this problem was the stickies.  I increased the memory and it worked right away.  

but for some reason it will not work with this app.

this printer was working with this software three weeks ago.  It just decided to stop.  Since this printer is working with the other apps then it doesn't require a new driver correct?

and if I increase the memory for the printer monitor since it is already working, will it interfere with the other apps printing?

0
Comment
Question by:brantek
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16531008
It won't hurt to increase the memory allocated to the print monitor. However, there should be no need to increase it beyond double the recommended memory.

Also make sure you still have enough free space left on your hard drive for the printer spool files. How big a hard drive do you have and how much space is left on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 16545552
Hi Strung,

The hard drive is 20g.

I also tried your idea for increasing the print monitor memory and it worked, but only for the files that were around 56k, any file above this will not print.

So since I doubled the print monitor and doubled the simple text application, what should I do now?

 

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16546505
How much free space is left on your hard drive? Right click on the drive icon and type command-i for GetInfo to get that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 16553910
Hi Strung,

there is approx 10g left on the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16554196
I believe that SimpleText has a size limit of 32K. Try printing the document by opening it in a word processor, or download a replacement for SimpleText like the freeware BBEdit Lite: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/604
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 16556727
the document over 56k would not open yesterday.  Now today even the smaller ones will not open in order to put them in a word processor.  

So then I guess a fresh download might do the trick.  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16556776
You should be able to open the documents directly in the word processor, by one of two methods:

1. Open the word processor. Drag the file menu down to Open, then navigate to the document and open it.
2. Find the document in Finder and drag and drop it on your word processor's icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 16581274
Hi Strung,

the printer default setting did not take previous change.   The error it gave was that it was "unable to load print driver".  Isn't that misleading?  If in fact it needed a memory increase and to re-allocate the default settings why would it state that error?  Is there a lingo I am missing?  Isn't a driver a piece of software that tells the peripheral how to work?  So then why do they say driver, When clearly this was not the problem?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 16625069
Have you tried some small things like dumping the printing preferences in  the trash then rebooting.and/ Or dumping your desktop printer and then recreating it. Have you tried rebuilding your desktop. Do you have the app conflict catcher? anywho sine the is a system level app i would think a sytem preferences approach might be the place to start.
0