Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fill Web Browser Form

Posted on 2006-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm using the web browser object to display a webpage with a form.  I would like to fill out the form via VB.net.  I know the names of the HTML inputs.  And how to call the submit button?

Any help would be appreciated!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcbergman
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 248 total points
ID: 16530507
Hi jcbergman,

in one application I have used:
AxWebBrowser1.Document.Forms(0).Submit()

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 252 total points
ID: 16530618
This example fills in the textbox in the google search page and clicks the search button:

        AxWebBrowser1.Document.All.Item("q").Value = "Idle_Mind"
        AxWebBrowser1.Document.All("btnG").Click
0