?
Solved

Duplicate Administrator This device is managed by 140.6.20.0 currently!!

Posted on 2006-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
14,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Duplicate Administrator This device is managed by 140.6.20.0 currently!! - I have a Belkin router F5F6231-4 V2002  I keep getting this message an am unable to get at my router application to change any settings. How do I get rid of this message to do anything?
I keep loosing my connection on the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:fhoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16530571
press the RESET button on your Belkin..

Restart the workstation that you want to configure the router with AFTER the Belkin has come back on.

keep in mind that if you reset the router you lose its settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:baptistbloke
baptistbloke earned 664 total points
ID: 16532573
This means that another IP is currently Administering the Router.. 2 IPs in the same network cannot simaltaneously admin the router (on most routers)

Either turn it off and turn it on as last post says... or reboot the station that has the IP 140.6.20.0 (assuming its DHCP assigned Network Card)

If you get it in the future though you will know why
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 16535370
Is 140.x address a local one of yours, if not then you have the management port open to the internet and it has been picked up by a port scanner.  It is probably not actually being hacked just locked because the port has been accessed from that IP.   I'd check into the remote access settings or firewall settings on the router to stop it being accessible from the net!

I'd say pull your connection to the WAN port connecting to the internet and reboot the router with a power cycle then get in and fix the remote management settings, make sure settings are saved reconnect WAN side and reboot again.
0