?
Solved

Can't get on to Linksys router

Posted on 2006-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I disable DHCP on a Linksys router.  Now I can't get on to the router.  How can I give the router an ip address?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:holyman1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16530577
Hi holyman1,

are you still getting internet? you will need to http:// to the gateway addres, grab it from one of your clients

tpically the default IP if you havent changed is either  .1 or .254   just set a client manually

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:holyman1
ID: 16530589
After trying ipconfig /renew I get the following message:


An error occured whilte renewing interfaces Local Area Connection: Unable to contact your DHCP server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:holyman1
ID: 16530594
I have a computer connected to the router but the router is not connected to the internet.  How can I get onto the router?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 450 total points
ID: 16530598
You need to statically assign yourself an IP and then access the router using the same http://192.168.1.1 address.

Here is a good guide to showing your current IP address and setting a new one.

http://www.hotcomm.com/FAQ/FAQ_staticIPXP.asp

Check your IP address first using "ipconfig /all". If you have one that isnt 0.0.0.0 or 169.x.x.x please post it here. If you have one of these then statically assign it using the methof on that same page. Use these settings:

IP: 192.168.1.150
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

You should then be able to access the router using http://192.168.1.1 in a browser.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 1050 total points
ID: 16530632
If all else fails, do a factory reset of the router... (depending on your model) you hold down the reset button on the back for 15 seconds and the router should reset and come up brand new (with DHCP enabled). You will then have to re-enter everything again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASILVA0421
ID: 16530650
conradie is correct.......

You don't necessarily need a gateway config on your computer, it wont hurt......however if you disable DHCP from the Linksys where is DHCP coming from?...I assume a server of sorts, so to make things easy set the LAN settings on the Linksys to your current IP stack....ie assign an IP (from your stack) to the LAN part of the linksys...then disable DHCP.

AS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16530724
thats what i was mentioning above, - you need to manually assign an address within range....
0