[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

change the display name for the To: field in exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Our company uses the initials of our sub-division as the 1st name of our users so mail sent to me is to: LOS - some user instead of just the users name.

Without changing Active Directory, how can we change the display name for incomming email?
0
Comment
Question by:AshlandSG
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 16531958
Greetings:

You wouldn't have to change the first name field in Active Directory, but could you change the display name field to fit your needs?  

What do you want the display name to appear as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshlandSG
ID: 16535655
Top o' the morning. I'd prefer it if the mail that comes to my inbox said my forst and last name without the LOS - that identifies my division. Problem is that the powers that be want names in the global address list sorted by the divisions the person is at. In exchange 5.5 we just used site containers, but I don't know how to categorize users in Exchange 2003.

badamsios
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16538866
The simple answer is that you cannot change the display name for email only.
All the information is in one place - active directory. The display name in the GAL matches the display name in your Outlook client.

If the management want to have all the users listed by divisions then you will have to live with the different display name.

With extensive modification of the address list system you can split the address book up. However the GAL is also used to generate the offline address book which is used by Outlook 2003. It could get very messy very quickly and may not actually achieve what you want.

Simon.
0