?
Solved

Failed to start apache

Posted on 2006-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Starting httpd:  (99)Cannot assign requested address: make_sock: could not bind to address 24.0.3.7:80
no listening sockets availabe, shutting down
Unale to open logs
[FAILED]
0
Comment
Question by:palazzini
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16530766
Either your host has no network interface assigned with the IP address 24.0.3.7,
or there is already an existing process (another HTTP service?) already listening
on port 80.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:itwanlan
ID: 16531136
As brettmjohnson was suggestion make sure there are no other services running that will be using port 80.  There could be another instance of apache running or another server such as tomcat or tux.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16531456
to see if there is other http daemon, use

netstat -lnp --ip | grep 80

there must be some line with :80. that's your http server currently running
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16531895
> Unable to open logs
it suggests, that You are trying run apache as regular user (instead of root/superuser). It will not work.
(Well it could, if You configure apache to use port > 1024 and store logs in some user writeable directory, and run apache children as this same user, and possibly more).
0