Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fried hard drive

Posted on 2006-04-24
17
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My friend asked me to try and fix his laptop hard drive. What I think happened was, he tried connecting it to a USB to IDE cable. It was really for 3.5" hard drives, however it came with an adapter for 2.5" drives. However, he plugged the drive in after he plugged in the power, and it started smoking. He took it out and plugged it in the other way - upside-down, since laptop drives don't have that little plastic piece sticking out that forces it to be plugged in the right way. This seems to have fried it (since the power is in the IDE connector and it was plugged in the wrong way), and when I plugged it in the right way, the motor does not start up. I also tried putting it in the freezer for a few hours, and that didn't work either. I know I could pay for data recovery, however, I'm looking for a cheaper solution. Any help?


0
Comment
Question by:aryehberman
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 16530891
No certainty that this would work, but you could get an identical drive (check ebay) and swap the circuit boards.  Then try it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16530893
http://www.gillware.com

that is at cheap as you are going to get it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16531134
If the drive was smoking, it is toast.  Sorry, you will never recover a fried PCB board on a hard drive for anything but $2500 plus.  So forget it, and teach him the right way to plug in the drive in the future.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16531610
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16532021
>>    he tried connecting it to a USB to IDE cable  <<   never heard of such a thing; you mean a 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor cable maybe?
One thing you can try - no guarantees ! - is replacing the logic board, if possible at all. here a link to one who did it (but if you want the data, try gillware, as suggested, much cheaper as said above, and they work on a no cure no pay basis)

http://www.deadharddrive.com/      
http://hddguru.com/content/en/articles/2006.02.17-Changing-headstack-Q-and-A/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16553784
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16554109
yes, i looked it up- anyway, i consider it a bad move, since for such an adaptor you have to install the driver before it works, AND it ads a hardware interface level.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16844786
Hello aryehberman,
Have you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16848291
@mcp_jon.. you missed Dushan.. can you add him in the split?  the comment provide is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aryehberman
ID: 16872143
Dushan's comment can't help me because I can't get the drive to start up. It might be that the information is fine, except that the logic board got fried. For this I need to find a new logic board like leew and nobus said, however, for my drive (toshiba mk4006mav) the only thing I was able to find was a new hard drive on ebay for ~$100.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16872396
@aryehberman...we're all waiting for you to provide feedback...surely we want to help you...but really can't read your mind. What is your path of correction and how do our comments apply to your situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aryehberman
ID: 16872521
leew and nobus's comments might work, however, I don't want to accept them bec. I have not yet fount another logic board to try replacing with.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16872762
@aryehberman...this question is in cleanup due to no response from you, mcp_jon needs to make that determiniation. If Dushan's comment doesn't work, then the most possible solutions would be from mcp_jon's first cleanup proposal.  The question can't be left open forever.  Since you're still waiting for that logic board...that leaves this question inconclusive.

Frankly there are 2 possible answers,  replace the circuit board which MAY rectifiy the problem OR send that drive off for professional data recovery.  If one doesn't work, the other will.

Let me refer you the a member guideline on closing your own questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi78

There is certainly enough content here to PAQ the question.. and no chance of refund of any points. The remaining option is to SPLIT the points as first prescribed by mcp_jon (sorry dushan..I tried my friend), with no grade less than A
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16872778
I hope that I didn't convey that harshly...but you have to maintain your question(s) when you participate here.

Thanks in advance.

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16922235
cool. thank you
0