[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MKISOFS help

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to make a bootable CD-ROM with MKISOFS
e.g.
mkisofs  -o /tmp/cd.iso  -b /tmp/boot.img /temp/w2k3sp1/

but it just tells me  
mkisofs: Uh oh, I cant find the boot image '/temp/boot.img' !


Maybe it's a problem with the boot image.  Is their another way I can extract the boot.img from a bottable CD-ROM?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16530935
It's claiming you don't have a file /tmp/boot.img. Did you make that file first?
For instructions on how to make your CD an resources to do so, take a look at http://syslinux.zytor.com/iso.php.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 16571655
Do this exactly
#mkbootdisk --iso --device bootdisk.iso 2.4.21-4.ELsmp


2.4.21-4 is assumed as your kernel version.Replace it with your kernel version.
Now this will make bootdisk.iso at your current working directory.I assumed it as tmp directory
After this burn the image on the disk
#cdrecord -v speed=2 dev=0,0,0 -data /tmp/bootdisk.iso

Best of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16573439
I had a boot.img, but I guess I extracted it from another CD the wrong way.  ibu1 looks interesting, but I'm on cygwin where mkbootdisk isn't available, so I can't try it :-/
0