?
Solved

How to automatically add contacts in outlook when replying to a message

Posted on 2006-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My outlook express use to automatically add people I replied too my contacts.  I want to do this with outlook 2003, but can't find that feature.  Am I just blind and not seeing it?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16530991
Greetings, americanmobile !

Outlook natively does not have a feature.  You can get an addin to add the address to contacts list
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/addcontacts.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16531004
Hi americanmobile,

You can also do this with a bit of VBA code.  Here's an example: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21264371.html

Cheers!
0