Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure thunderbird to display full date and e-mail addresses

Posted on 2006-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Many people find it annoying to see thunderbird displaying short name rather than full e-mail address when the addressee exists in their addressbook. Same with date, displayed as time-only for today's mails. Some people love it but others don't. Why force every one to see only half the world if they choose to see the full? How can I configure thunderbird to always display full date and e-mail addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:vinod
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 60 total points
ID: 16531213
Greetings, vinod !

There is no way to change the time, but to change the name display, go to Tools > Options > Advanced > General tab, unselect "Show only display name for people in my address book".

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinod
ID: 16531281
Greetings war1,

Your suggestion answers part of my question, works for changing display in the message contents, not in the headers pane.

There must be some way to tell thunderbird to stop oversmarting and not to shorten the date format for today's mails.

Thanks,
Vinod
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 90 total points
ID: 16531616
There is a way.  As a matter of fact, two ways.  The first means editing your user.js file as shown here.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Date_display_format
The easier is with an extension called ConfigDate. You can grab a copy here. https://addons.mozilla.org/addon.php?id=901 and see the home page of it with more info here.
http://www.thunderbird-mail.de/erweitern/erweiterungen/configdate/index-en.php

To install an extension in TB, you have to right click on the install and save it to your hard drive, then select Tools->Extension in TB and drag a copy of the extension to that window.  It will then install, restart TB and then you will have the options to set up the date in the format you desire.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16531784
Quote "Many people find it annoying to see thunderbird displaying short name rather than full e-mail address when the addressee exists in their addressbook."  Do you also see the email address in < > after the short Display Name?  I can in the Preview Pane when the pull down for Headers is pointing Down like in this pic http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/618/mwsnap040200604250126408ma.jpg

See the Blue Triangle on the left? When it is pointing right, you only see the Subject, From and Date just like in the Inbox display but if you point that triangle down, then you get the From: Display name and then the email address also.  I have not seen how to change that display in the actual inbox display yet, though.

Actually, I believe the From that you see is actually what the Sender has set up as his From in his email client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinod
ID: 16541235
mtz1of4,

Entering the following line in my user.js helped but only a half way:
user_pref("mail.ui.display.dateformat.today", 2);
This displays full date in headers pane but not in the message window.

Vinod
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16545339
Yes, I see.  Even that extension doesn't seem to change the message window.   It does help in the Inbox window though.
I'll look through the authors website to see if he's got any suggestions or workarounds.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16588221
Sorry, I don't read or write or speak German.  I can't get much info from his homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinod
ID: 16588403
mtz1of4,

Don't worry, your help has partially fixed my problem. May some one in thunderbird developers team will fix it in the future release. I split points 30-20 between you and war1.

Thanks to both of you
Vinod
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16588482
Thanks Vinod.  Hopefully they shall.
0