Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

550 Exchange error with 5.7.1 relaying denied

Posted on 2006-04-24
13
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any idea's what is causing this?

We are running Windows 2003 SP1 and Exchange 2003 SP2.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

john@abc.com on 4/24/2006 11:16 AM
You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
<mail2.econo.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 <john@abc.com>... Relaying denied>

0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16531455
If you are using outlook as an SMTP Client make sure you have turned on the Option which where you authenticate yourself before sending the email. Log on to the Server using ....etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16531477
There is no such option within Outlook 2003 for authenticate, as we connect  directly to the Exchange server. (We don't use pop3 or imap)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:puneetrajput25
ID: 16532077
Hi John
Try sending a mail to this user using the telnet and let me know what happens.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16533463
Problem is, this happens randomly, so if I use telnet it may work.

Any other idea's?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16538974
Is this internal or external messages?
What does Message Tracking say? If it isn't enabled, then turn it on so that you can see what Exchange is doing with the message. http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16540461
This is external message.

I have enabled tracking with message subject and can't really see anything about the message as the NDR for the problem domain doesn't show up.

If someone else within the domain sends the message, the message goes thru with no problem.

Also the NDR came back with 5.7.1 smtp;501 5.7.1 This system is not configured to relay mail from user@domain.com...

Any other idea's?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16543209
The message you are getting is NOT an Exchange message. It is being generated by something else. If relaying is denied then Exchange just throws back "Relaying denied". It doesn't send anything back as polite as the above.
Message tracking will not show the NDR, but it will show what server the message was delivered to (or tried to). You need to look for that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16543443
and once I get that info what am I suppose to do?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16545261
When you can see what server the message is being delivered to you can diagnose whether the problem is at your end, or the other end.

My suspicion is that the other end is blocking that specific email address, either on purpose or by accident. For example someone might have added it to their spam blocking list, or a virus message arrived with a spoofed header and was blocked. You said that other users can send, so there has to be something about that address causing the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16598806
I did noticed that when I used zoneedit.com/lookup.html the reverse dns entry for the ip address is wrong.

Could it be that the other email server does a reverse lookup randomly and finds the FQDN is wrong which would cause the message to be returned?

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16599494
If the reverse DNS is wrong, then that can cause a problem with email delivery to some servers. You need to get it fixed and see if the problem goes away.

You can also test it with dnsreport.com

Simon.
0