Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Turn MS Word doc into PDF file with new Acrobat Distiller

Posted on 2006-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can anyone point me at a step-by-step walk through to make a Word Doc into a PDF file? I just upgraded from Acrobat Distiller 5 to 7 and I can't get the bugger to turn a Word doc into a pdf file. I've saved the Word doc both as .doc and as .xml and neither work. Acrobat Distiller 5 did pdfs for me with few problems. I'm pawing through theAcro  help doc and not finding any clues. Has Adobe made the corporate decision to ignore MS in hopes it will abruptly disappear?

Here's what it tells me:

Start Time: Monday, April 24, 2006 at 18:43:33
Source: W-calendar2006.doc
Destination: I:\W-calendar2006.pdf
Adobe PDF Settings: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Adobe PDF\Settings\Standard.joboptions
%%[ Error: undefined; OffendingCommand: ÐÏࡱá ]%%
%%[ Flushing: rest of job (to end-of-file) will be ignored ]%%
%%[ Warning: PostScript error. No PDF file produced. ] %%
Distill Time: 0 seconds (00:00:00)
**** End of Job ****
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Decksawash
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 375 total points
ID: 16531412
Hi Decksawash,
Distiller is meant to convert a PostScript file into a PDF file. You produce the PostScript file by printing your document to file using a PostScript printer. This printer does not need to be physically present--I use both an Apple LaserWriter and Apple Color LaserWriter (depending on whether I want a Black and White or color PDF file) for this purpose. You can also use the Distiller printer driver.

In addition to this two step process, you can produce the PDF file directly in Word using PDFMaker.dot   Acrobat should have installed some icons on your Word toolbar for this purpose. I use Acrobat 5, which is incompatible with Office 2003--so am very familiar with the two step process using Distiller, but unfamiliar with the easy way using the toolbar icons (which doesn't work with my combination of programs).

Cheers!

Brad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Snoopstaa
ID: 16531789
Hi Decksawash,

If those steps don't work you could always use the following free service, I have found it invaluable. It converts Word, Excel, Powerpoint, html, jpg etc. into PDF's online and then emails it directly to you.

http://www.pdfonline.com/

Good luck with the solution.

Snoopstaa
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16533195
When you install Acrobat 7 it creates a printer called "Adobe PDF". Print to this printer from any applciation and distiller is invoked and a PDF produced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decksawash
ID: 16725390
Sorry to be so long in getting back to this. Life intervened.

Brad's comments led to the solution-- my Word was too old to use with Acrobat 7-- and the print file option he suggested is a good one for future use when I have to deal with an Alien computer, so I'm going to give him the points.

Acrobat is now loaded on my husband's computer which has a much newer version of Office. Works great.

0