?
Solved

Hiding Excel rows

Posted on 2006-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using vb.net and excel automation.

I have an excel worksheet on which I want to hide a range of rows.

I calculate the start row J.  I know then end row is say 400.

When I try:

        Rng = XLSheet.Range("100:400")
        Rng.Hidden = True
or

       Rng = XLSheet.Range(j & ":400")
        Rng.Hidden = True

or

       Rng = XLSheet.Range("R100:R400")
        Rng.Hidden = True

I get:
Additional information: Unable to set the Hidden property of the Range class

Any help would be appreciated.

I know I can iterate through a loop as follows, I'm wondering if there is anything faster?
        For j = 25 To 452
            HideRng = XLBook.Worksheets(1).Rows(j)
            HideRng.Hidden = True
        Next j

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:georgelesser
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16531461
Hi georgelesser;

I am teaching myself to use VB .Net to access Excel myself right now. The Range method uses the string passed in to it in the A1-style reference format. For example A1 or B21. The A is column A and the row is 1, or the column is B and the row is 21. So lets say you want the range of cells from the third column and first row to the 5 column and row 100 the string should be "C1:E100". C1 being the top left cell and E100 being the bottom right cell of the range. So from your example above, Rng = XLSheet.Range("100:400"), let say we are talking about the first two columns in the sheet it should be written as, Rng = XLSheet.Range("A100:B400"). And this would be the range of cells from column 1, A, starting at row 100 to column 2, B, ending at row 400.

I hope that this is of some help.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 16531526
Hi georgelesser,

Try using Rng.EntireRow.Hidden = True

Regards,

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgelesser
ID: 16535679
Fernando's correct as far as defining a range.  However, I need to specify entire rows as part of my range in order to hide them.  I don't believe you can hide only a section of a worksheet (please correecxt me if I am wrong!).

WebTubbs - your suggestion worked great!!!  I'm sure it's faster than looping through and hiding each row individually.

Thanks again for the help!!

0