?
Solved

VPN to 2 location that have the same subnet

Posted on 2006-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I setup a new office on subnet 192.168.2.0 that will host a UNIX server and 3 Windows servers.  The Windows servers are in place, but the UNIX server can not be moved for a month or so.  My problem is this:  I need the remote office on subnet 192.168.3.0 to connect to the Window servers at the new office over a VPN and connect to the UNIX server at the old office over a VPN, but they are both on a 192.168.2.0 subnet.  

I am using TZ 170's at all locations.  How can I setup rounting to send UNIX traffic to 192.168.2.104 and all other traffic to the new office?  I think I can setup a VPN to the new office on the LAN port and the old office on the OPT port, but how can I route the traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:dwatkinsics
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16531824
Hi dwatkinsics,

i dont know specifics but i know you need to have different subnets at each end or it wont work - when you VPN in you virtually combine the two networks, so you iwll have confilctions

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16534105
You can possibly setup a static route for one specific host with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 pointing at the other range but this is overall very messy and maybe not possible with your routers?

Can you split the 192.168.0.2 range if you can't change it for now, i.e. use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128 or 192 and make sure all the hosts people need to talk to are in the smaller ranges?

As long as no-one on the 192.168.0.2 range needs to talk to the other 192.168.0.2 range you might be alright!

Are they through the same router for VPN at the main location or are there two?  if there are two at main office location then you coul add static route at workstation if you had too --> 192.168.0.104 goes to router A, rest goes to router B.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatkinsics
ID: 16534354
Dragon-it...setting a static route at the workstation to get to the UNIX server (192.168.2.104) by going through router B would work, but can I set this route.  I thought I could only set a route to a specific network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16534412
You can set it with a specific host too:

route -p add hostip mask 255.255.255.255 routerip

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatkinsics
ID: 16534445
Thanks...I thought I could only route to a network.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16534716
No problem, thanks for the points.

Steve
0