?
Solved

Sytem Error reboots

Posted on 2006-04-24
14
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running Windows XP Pro and have started to have intermittant system errors causing spontaneous reboots.  I have tried to eliminate any recently installed software with no success.  I have enclosed the recent system errors from the event viewer.  Is this a hardware or software problem?  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/24/2006
Time:            11:30:45 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053a107, parameter3 b6497594, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 33 61 31 30 37   8053a107
0040: 2c 20 62 36 34 39 37 35   , b64975
0048: 39 34 2c 20 30 30 30 30   94, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    


0
Comment
Question by:rschettino
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16531485
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16531508
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16532130
i would do some testing :
ram  use memtest86+ from    http://www.memtest.org/      
disk :    http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html

backup your data first !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16538461
The crash may be caused by faulty ram or device driver error (ie Norton AV, ZoneAlarm, Registry corruption and etc). The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschettino
ID: 16540643
Here are the three error events logged in a row that preceeded a recent crash and reboot.



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/25/2006
Time:            10:17:13 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053a107, parameter3 b7461874, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 33 61 31 30 37   8053a107
0040: 2c 20 62 37 34 36 31 38   , b74618
0048: 37 34 2c 20 30 30 30 30   74, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/25/2006
Time:            10:17:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053a26f, parameter3 b729da98, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 33 61 32 36 66   8053a26f
0040: 2c 20 62 37 32 39 64 61   , b729da
0048: 39 38 2c 20 30 30 30 30   98, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/25/2006
Time:            10:18:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053a105, parameter3 b7449a48, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 33 61 31 30 35   8053a105
0040: 2c 20 62 37 34 34 39 61   , b7449a
0048: 34 38 2c 20 30 30 30 30   48, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschettino
ID: 16540782
Here is the minidump link for the last four minidumps.


http://rapidshare.de/files/18948695/Mini042506-03.zip.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16540942
Bug Check 0x8E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
The KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED bug check has a value of 0x0000008E. This indicates that a kernel-mode program generated an exception which the error handler did not catch.

Parameters
The following parameters are displayed on the blue screen.

Parameter Description
1 The exception code that was not handled
2 The address at which the exception occurred
3 The trap frame
4 Reserved

Cause
This is a very common bug check. To interpret it, you must identify which exception was generated.

Common exception codes include:

0x80000002: STATUS_DATATYPE_MISALIGNMENT
An unaligned data reference was encountered.

0x80000003: STATUS_BREAKPOINT
A breakpoint or ASSERT was encountered when no kernel debugger was attached to the system.

0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
A memory access violation occurred.

For a complete list of exception codes, see the ntstatus.h file located in the inc directory of the Windows DDK.

Resolving the Problem
If you are not equipped to debug this problem, you should use some basic troubleshooting techniques. Make sure you have enough disk space. If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters. Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

If you plan to debug this problem, you may find it difficult to obtain a stack trace. Parameter 2 (the exception address) should pinpoint the driver or function that caused this problem.

If exception code 0x80000003 occurs, this indicates that a hard-coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but the system was started with the /NODEBUG switch. This problem should rarely occur. If it occurs repeatedly, make sure a kernel debugger is connected and the system is started with the /DEBUG switch.

If exception code 0x80000002 occurs, the trap frame will supply additional information.

If the specific cause of the exception is unknown, the following should be considered:

Hardware incompatibility. First, make sure that any new hardware installed is listed on the Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Faulty device driver or system service. In addition, a faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

If a driver is listed by name within the bug check message, disable or remove that driver. Disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use Safe Mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in Safe Mode, you need to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, the service can be removed by starting the system using the Recovery Console and deleting the offending system service file.

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing bug check 0x1E. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows installation that are associated with lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk. Check for and delete any unneeded temporary files, Internet cache files, application backup files, and .chk files containing saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk with more free space for the installation. BIOS problems can be resolved by upgrading the system BIOS version.
******************************
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16540949
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16540962
Finding
1) Zonealarm is installed and the running processes of alll minidumps are Sygate Firewall. Probably ZoneAlarm and Sygate are conflicit. De-install ZoneAlarm or Sygate. Activate one firewall only
2) I find the footprint of Norton AV at the stack trace of the minidumps. De-install Norton AV and install AVG
3) Run memtest to make sure the ram is healthy


b969c000 b96f5940   vsdatant vsdatant.sys Fri Mar 17 01:48:29 2006 (4419A4ED) <-- ZoneAlarm
b971b000 b9737ac0   SYMEVENT SYMEVENT.SYS Tue Jan 17 03:39:30 2006 (43CBF672) <-- Norton AV

Debug Report
Mini042506-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8053a105, f7942838, 0}
Owning Process            88f96da8       Image:         SyGate.exe <-- Sygate Firewall
Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+105 )

Mini042506-02.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8053a107, b7461874, 0}
Owning Process            88fd4da8       Image:         Sgserv.exe
Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+107 )

Mini042506-03.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8053a26f, b729da98, 0}
Owning Process            88b88020       Image:         SyGate.exe
Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+26f )

Mini042506-04.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8053a105, b7449a48, 0}
Owning Process            88fce3d8       Image:         Sgserv.exe
Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+105 )

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16540967
Hello rschettino

The Hardware problem you have sounds like the USB which connected to ADSL Modem...!??
SpeeedTouch USB ADSL, Try to check for new update driver for this Modem, I guess this is what causing your system to keep on restart... Try to unplug it for a couple of mins and then report back if you had any restarts..

Regards..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschettino
ID: 16648613
Uninstalled norton, disconnected usb adsl, uninstalled sysgate with no changes.  Did a memory check with Norton that showed memory was fine.  Ultimately it proved to be a faulty memory chop when I retested the memory with Microsoft memory diagnostics it picked up the problem.  Points should be split with  irwinpks and  nobus since they first mentioned the memory testing.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16655753
Glad you' ve found it.
if you want a good test cd, download the ultimate boot cd, it contains many tests :

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16674177
@rschettino...good deal!!

:-)

Hey...the SPLIT POINTS link is just above the comment box...perhaps you may want to click it?

Thanks in advance!

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16676000
cool thank you!
0