Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with 3COM Switch

Posted on 2006-04-25
17
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
We recently did an office expansion and in the new office i connected 2 3COM switches. The two switches are interconnected with a Cross-over cable. From these swithces there is a main link cable connecting to my main server switch. I have problem with the 3COM switches. Its 3COM baseline series 3C16471. In one of these switches, from one fine day, all the 24 LEDs are lit up steady. I removed cables one by one but the case is same. I even did a power cycle, but the case is same. I kept the switch off for 2 days and then tested. It worked fine for one day then same problem occured again. I replaced that with a similar model 3COM switch but the issue persists. All the 24 LEDs are lit no matter if its connected with cables or not. The LEDs are not blinking but steady.
I am not sure if the problem is with any of the CAT 5e/6e cables i used for wiring. Once all the LEDs are lit up, then no matter what I do the issue remains the same. Because of that i cant unplug cables one by one to see which cable is defective.
How to find a solution for this issue.
Temporarliy most of the used points i connected to a different brand switch and it works fine.
Any help??

Thanks in advance.
Seige
0
Comment
Question by:kelpere
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16532415
Hi kelpere,

the amount of trouble we have had with 3com switches is insane....

the symptoms you are detailing are the same as what we had with that model and a couple of the smaller ones, they slowly reached a point where they died,

test for a few days if you can, the switch sitting on its own without being connected to the other, if the problem persists you know the switch is dying, if not then its possible the connection between the two is simply crap!

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16532932
Hi,
I kept this switch off for 8 days and later powered it on. It worked fine for a couple of hours then showed the same symptom.

But I tried replacing this switch with another same model and the issue persists even with the new model. Can two model turn faulty at the same time?

Testing the cables will make any difference?

Advice pls... the manufacturer is saying that the issue is with yr cables and not with the switch. But all these cables are working fine on other brand switches...
Pls help

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16532952
are the two old switches identical? the ones that you were previously connecting?

it may be your cables but i doubt it, maybe the issue isnt the switch that you are playing with but rather the one that it is connected to

did you try the switch as standalone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16533275
Hi Jay,
the 2 new swtiches and the fresh replacement i got are all one models. Your second point is worth trying.

But you know, if at any time the 24 LED turns on, then i cant do anything on the switch. Even i cant keep the switch as stand alone. Everytime i plug on the switch it shows me all the 24 lit steady.
Is there any work around...im really bugged!!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16533333
hmm doesnt really sound good does it?

what i mean by standalone though is not having it connected to the first switch, if the thing functions ok as a standalone switch for a while then you can narrow down the connection

id be heading towards the faulty switch though
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16551140
Hi jay... the first switch is fine as stand-alone. I didnt interconnect the switches. the problem giving switch is working ok for the last 2 days as stand alone.

So wheres the issue> wht should i try now.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16551409
so you can narrow down to the connection between the two, is it cat5E between the two at the moment? maybe try CAT6 - which port are you using to join them together
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16568030
Hi Jay..
bad news again... the switch again shows 24 ports Lit on after 4 days as standalone. I switched it off and powered it again .Now its fine but im 100% sure it will fall off again. I'm using a CAT5e cross-over cable to interconnect these switches. I am using random ports and im not using any specific ports.
Now out of 2 3COM switches only one is fine and the faulty one and its replacement is still faulty. I have connected another Micronet 8 port switch with this working 3COM and get things going.

Still no way to sort out the problem???/ Why other brand switches are working fine.
Should i go for a 3rd replacement?

Please help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16569002
i would once again be in touch with 3com hopefully the switch is under warranty? i cant see that it is anything else but a dodgy switch

scrap 3com networking solutions - so far, as you have seen they are a waste of money

if you want cheap and not to bad go Linksys  if you want top notch go Cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16572139
Even i guess its a switch problem. I am trying on a D-Link now. Hopefully it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16572145
Dlinks are ok - i would go linksys over it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16698860
Moderator! Kindly delete the question and refund the points. I didn't get any solution and i had to replace the switch.

jay: thanks for your support as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16699412
thats ok mate, i thought you did receive a solution though, your switch was faulty....

if you want to close then you have to post in community support and ask for a deletion
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 16782414
Moderator: Kindly delete the question.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16782815
kelpere, I cannot endorse your request as Jay_Jay70 worked this issue and coorectly identified your problem. the Moderator will now review your request and my recommendation within the next couple of days.

Regards

Keith

0