?
Solved

Calling a webpage from a web app

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi There,

I have a solution with a few projects, one is a web app and one is a console app.

Could someone tell me how it is possible to make a call to a Webpage without actually opening it and then tracking what it gives back?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Harley84
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 2000 total points
ID: 16532289
Hi,

Yes you can use the HttpWebRequest and HttpWebResponse object in the System.Net namespace

you can use:

//Invoke request to specified page
HttpWebRequest webRequ = WebRequest.Create("http://....") as HttpWebRequest;

//Read response from that page
HttpWebResponse webResp = webRequ.GetResponse() as HttpWebResponse;

this might help:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/HttpWebRequest_Response.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 16532303
you can try the web request class in the System.net namesapce

please try the link
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Internet/WebRequestNResponseMDB.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 16532313
oops :-) . I have not refreshed Apresto

regards
prakash
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16532323
No Problemo Prakash :o)
0