?
Solved

USB featured Printers fails to print.

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HP printers HP9800 deskjet and laserjet 1020 are two USB printers I have used in my office. The problem is quite strange, When I powerup my PC and logins into windows XP, I print something I works fine, after lets say 20 mins I print again, and it shows fails to print till I remove the USB cable and plug it back to the PC. I tried to update the USB drivers and also used different PCs and different same model printers with exactly the same problem. I have no idea is this a manufacturing fault or its OS issue.
0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16533593
I have seen similar issues with Dell systems and USB Mouse with the same resolution you describe above.  Solution in this case is a Chipset update.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16534506
The issue with dell is that the chipset burns if you connect any powered USB device with it, but I have HP, compaq, & IBM pieces with the above problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16540088
Try a different USB cable.  Marginal cables can cause strange, seemingly unexplainable problems.  If your USB port is a front panel port or via any type of hub, try a port directly on the motherboard itself at the rear, with no cables from the motherboard to the USB socket (like bad cables, these can cause strange, unexplainable problems).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16541184
When I asked HP expert came on a seminar , he said there is still no solution to that problem. There are lots of calls for this, but no exact solution is available. Even new cables does the same. Its same with HP scanner. It got inactive after 20 mins u switch on the PC.
0