Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About to develop a VB.Net application ... which database ?

Posted on 2006-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all,

I'm new in vb.net development ... I'm going to developp a new vb.net application which is going to be sale (maybe) to some customers, which means that I don't have any knowledge about the database system the different customer can use...
What I need to know is having some advice about which database system I have to choose to developp this application?
Is there some 'free' database compatible to the vb.net developpment ?
What about sql server ? Is there some possibility to have a free part of it or ?
.... really need help ... well how would you proceed if you were asked to developp a new vb.net application that will be sale to customers when you don't have any knowledge about the database system they can used ?
What would be your choice ?

Thanks a lot for any answer/ advice !

Madeso
0
Comment
Question by:Madeso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 16532924
Hello Madeso,

you could look at SQL Server Express which is free to deploy and has lots of integrated functionality with .NET
source: http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=317500&SiteID=1
----------
Free to download, free to use and free to deploy. (We do ask that you register for redistribution rights at http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/redistregister.mspx, but there is no charge.)

SQL Express is part of the SQL Server 2005 code base while MSDE was part of SQL Server 2000, the previous version. There would be nothing to prevent you from using SQL Express exactly as you have described.

SQL Express also has a GUI tool created by Microsoft, it is currently in CTP and I expect it to be release in the next couple months. You can check out the just released CTP at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=57856cdd-da9b-4ad0-9a8a-f193ae8410ad&displaylang=en.

Regards,

Mike Wachal
SQL Express team
----------

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hatem72
hatem72 earned 500 total points
ID: 16532979

start from here :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/sql/default.aspx

and here is Free Video Series: SQL Server 2005 Express Edition for Beginners

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/sql/learning/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everlaast
ID: 16533987
Use whatever database you like but do it using ADODB and ODBC.
Then each user can change the ODBC driver for their database.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16723449
would be nice to have the user coming back on this, else PAQ and split the points between hatem72 and bruintje
0