[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Windows directory from Solaris Box

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a Windows 2003 server that will produce files and dump them into a certain directory. We then need a separate Solaris 8 box to poll this directory periodically and if any files exist, pull them down to a certain area in the Solaris box.

I have been looking at installing UNIX services for Windows, setting up an NFS mount, then creating cron script on the
Solaris box to do the polling and moving of directories/files. Ideally - there needs to as little downtime as possible - and looking at demo's/work instructions on Microsoft's site, I would first need to upgrade to Windows 2003 SR2 (which would require downtime), then install all these UNIX services/NFS addons on the Windows box which again would require more downtime for reboots etc.

Am I over complicating this? Is there an easier way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Grass-hopper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 16533950
Go here and look at question #3:

http://access1.sun.com/FAQSets/Solarisx86FAQs.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 16540177
Have a look at the links in http:Q_21821445.html#16504541
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grass-hopper
ID: 16541839
Thanks for the replies,

I have installed Samba and can get connected to the Windows Server share... However,

1. How can I now integrate this into a script so that it connects to the share, checks for new files, pulls any files present down, then deletes the ones on the Windows server - all without prompting for a password (but still being relatively secure)?

My thinking with the nfs share was that the windows shared directory was constantly mounted as a file system under Solaris, therefore a cron'd script could just be run to continually poll this share and do the relevant moving/deleting.

Is this same thing possible under Samba?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 16543274
NFS would allow you to do this without passwords as your suggested.  I know there is a way to allow CIFS mounts without passwords - I'm not Windows guru but pretty sure it has something to do with the Workgroup or Domain you're in.  Your smbclient setup has to match it exactly.

Another method also exists without needing file system access which is use a ssh/rsync config to pull to files over to the Solaris 8 machine. You would need to install SSH as a service on your Windows machine.   www.cygwin.org comes to mind and its free.  The only issue with Cygwin I've found at least with Windows 2000 is when you're installing other software onto the Windows 2000 SSH gleefully gets in the way.  You have to stop the SSH service before installing software and then restart the SSH service.

Cygwin also includes NFS now.  I haven't used it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grass-hopper
ID: 16544005
Cheers for the replies guys - I had a look at all the methods you gave me links to - but in the end decided to go for the NFS setup as it suited my needs more.
0