?
Solved

Displaying RTF with embedded Tables in Crystal Reports 10

Posted on 2006-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hello,
I am trying to display a field in Crystal Reports using RTF.  Everything else seems to come out fine... ie bold, italics, underline, bullet points etc etc.  But the table formatting does not come out properly (ie lines missing, and not spaced correctly).

Have searched the net, but can't find a solution.. or other people having this problem.  

Can this be done? is there a bug in the CR interpretation of RTf?
0
Comment
Question by:obrienj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 16533663
Crystal only partially supports RTF.  There is a document for Version 8 listing some of the tags that are and aren't supported ( http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011504.asp ) but to the best of my knowledge this doc hasn't been updated for later versions.  In my limited experience using RTF with Crystal, it seems that Crystal only correctly handles the most basic text formatting tags and has trouble with anything more complex.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 16533849
feck
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 16533882
is there any other way of getting text in there?
could I convert the rtf to any other format that would display properly in CR??
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16534330
You could try HTML instead of rtf - it seems to work a little more consistently.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 16535658
I have tried tables in html and they are not supported either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 16544408
im a bit surprised about this, surely a lot of people would be displaying RTF style data within reports??? how can CR - which is supposed to be the god of reporting - be limited like this.  I assume there's a good reason for it.


So is there no method of displaying this sort of data within Crystal??
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16544703
There isn't a method that I'm aware of.  I don't know what kind of table display you're going for but perhaps you could workaround by arranging different fields in a subreport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 16544762
no.. see the problem is the entire table is in the one field.  We have a CLOB field in the database which stores any RTF that the user may wish to enter (through our product).  But I must now make sure that it is known that tables (which would have been used a lot) are not supported.  
thanks for the help...
j
0