[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best CyberNanny

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the best cybernanny program out there and what makes it the best?
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 280 total points
ID: 16533645
Hello there,

CyberSitter is the #1 Net Nanny out there. Its been #1 4 years in a row. This was reviewed on PC Magazine.

http://www.cybersitter.com/?ovchn=GGL&ovcpn=CYBERsitter+Google&ovcrn=cyber+nanny&ovtac=PPC

Does cost $39.99

But if your willing to spend a little bit of money then its well worth it.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16535413
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16536180
No Problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 240 total points
ID: 16536242
SpectorPro and NetNanny are good, I'm sure they all claim to be #1.
http://netnanny.com/
http://www.spectorsoft.com/

Websense however is a corporate defacto standard, no question http://websense.com/global/en/
-rich
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 240 total points
ID: 16674807
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ViperComputers
ViperComputers earned 240 total points
ID: 16722923
I personally use Eblaster from spectorsoft. A little expensive $99.99. But worth it.
0