?
Solved

Outlook started prompting for usr/pwd after network password change

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows 2003 domain
Running Exchange Server 2003

I have a user who, after changing her network password (CTRL-ALT-DEL -> change password), started getting a prompt for her username/password when she opens up Outlook (2000).  If she enters her usr/pwd it works fine, but I have had many other users update their password and no one has had this happen in Outlook.

Any ideas on why this started happening and how to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:djs120
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16535731
When she logs into the pc, is she definitely logging into the Domain, or is she logging into the machine locally?

Easiest thing might be just to create a new Outlook Profile, if that'll resolve it.

Is it actually a "Network Login" box that comes up?  It has 3 boxes, one for username, one for password, and one for the domain?

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16536015
She is definitely logging into the domain, not locally.

I will try recreating her outlook profile and see what hapens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16536499
I removed her broken profile and tried adding a clean profile.  I went through the wizard and when I entered the exchange server name, then entered the username, then clicked "Check Name" it came up with the prompt for username/pwd again, just as it did when the user opened Outlook before.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 16537609
Sounds like Windows Protected Storage may be corrupted.

If that is the case, I would login to this machine as an administrative user (not the user with the problems) and then rename her profile to something like "old<profilename>", then logout and have her log back in.  Her profile will be in c:\documents and settings.

When she logs back in, this will recreate her Windows profile.  Note that all of her previous settings and any save files on the desktop or in My Documents, also IE favorites, will still be in the old renamed profile and not in this one.  You can manually copy those over.  

Then create her Outlook Profile and see if it works.  If so, just copy over any files she needs from the old profile and that should do it.

Hope that helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16538411
Greetings, djs120.

Is this on a notebook?  If so, did she change her password while off-line?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16538438
No, it's a connected workstation.  I will try the windows profile renaming tip given by Mark and report back.
0