Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need small Printer icon or bitmap

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need small icon or bitmap, which can be placed in ToolStrip menu item. I have Printer icon (32*32) whilch looks well on toolbar, but corrupted when shown in menu. For example, MSDN Library 2005 has nice Print icon in the File menu, where can I find it or download?
0
Comment
Question by:AlexFM
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16533407
Hello AlexFM,

thought those came with the new image lib of VS Studio 2005, if so you need to unpack them first
source: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms246582.aspx

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16533452
Yes, I have it, and Printer icon doesn't look well in menu. Menu icon is very small and image must be simple.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmithJW
ID: 16533688
I know this isnt exactly what your asking for but....
www.kde-look.org has lots of free and pretty icons that some of you might find useful...
you'd have to check licences for individual icons to know if they where redistributable and what not, but my-oh-my are some of them good looking!
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16533790
Before asking this question, I made Google search and found many sites with icons and bitmaps. The problem is that it takes a lot of time to download icon sets, search icons and test them in the project. This is the reason why I asked this question - I hope somebody can give exact link and icon name, and this should be tested.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OfficeLineman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16537718
The exact same icon that MSDN Library 2005 has for its File -> Print command is in the VS 2005 Image Library that bruintje mentioned.  (bitmaps\commands\32bitcolor\PrintHS.bmp)

Set the menu Image to that bitmap and set the ImageTransparentColor to Black.

It has been tested.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16541266
Great, thank you.
0