?
Solved

Firefox crashes when trying to download

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
This very annoying site decided to automatically install spyware on my computer through IE via a recently discovered (and yet unpatched) exploit.

A bit annoying, but I got rid of it using spybot & hijackthis.  All is good...except now firefox crashes every time I try to download something.

I click download, get the "save as..." dialog, click "save" and boom...no more firefox.

I've uninstalled and re-installed it...no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cwolves
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16534876
Greetings, cwolves !

Seems like a setting in your profile is corrupted. You may want to create a new profile in Firefox
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

If no joy, close Firefox. Delete the profile in Application Data folder. Then uninstall Firefox and reinstall. You will lose your bookmarks and all your settings.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 16535742
Wait,
You may be able to solve this problem by clearing the download history from the Clear Private Data tool, located on the Tools menu. Otherwise, you will need to close Firefox and manually delete the downloads.rdf file in the Firefox profile folder, which is located under the "Application Data" folder on Windows. Note: The Application Data folder may be hidden, in which case you must change your Windows "Search" and "Folder Options" to include hidden files and folders.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Downloads.rdf
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_folder

Before deleting the profile folder, try creating a new one with the profile manager. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup

Also run through the standard diagnostics for Firefox.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16569226
cwolves,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0