Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot get Embedded Form to Allow Data Entry

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a data entry form, which has another form embedded into it.  When I open the data entry form, I cannot get the embedded form to accept data entry.  I have done this before, and have compared a form in an earlier database with my new database forms.  I cannot find the setting that I must change in order to get it working as I want.  And now, I'm tired of spending too much time trying to figure it out!!  Can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:PHS_IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 16534163
Hi PHS_IT,
Make sure you've got AllowAditions & AllowEdits set to True
Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16534192
(Wild guesses)
Make sure that subform (embedded form) has a recordsource that is updatable.  If it uses a query that has multiple tables, or if it queries the same table(s) as your main form, this may not be the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHS_IT
ID: 16534194
Yes, both of those are already set to Yes.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16534232
The settings should be on the SUB-form (AllowEdits = True, and AllowAdditions = True)  Just wanted to make sure that you had those set on the Sub-form (it was not clear from either the suggestion or your response, that the settings were for the Sub-form, itrself)

AW
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16534300
PHS_IT, thanks for the grade.  Can you tell us what exactly solved the problem?
0