Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS entry to point to other domain on same network

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have built three domains on the same network.  All three DCs are on the 192.168.x.x IP set.  I can of course ping each og the other DCs and each DC points to itself dor DNS and I have fordarders set to my ISPs DNS.  All of the above is working properly.

Now, when I want to establish a trust between DC1 and DC3, I receive an error that DC3 cannot be found.  I feel like I need a DNS entry in DC1 so it will know where to look for DC3 and no such entry exists.

Can someone tell me what DNS entries I need so domain1 can see domain3?

Again, I can see the DC via IP and server name.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16534802
Maybe just a job for LMHOSTS files otherwise with #PRE entries for each domain on each of the DC's in each domain.

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16535133
This is the Windows Server 2003 TA... So I would use conditional forwarders for the two foreign DNS domains on each server.

Open the properties of the DNS, tab Forwarders.
Create additional domains and for each domain, specify the correct nameservers for each domain.

You can also use Stub domains to specify a nameserver for each domain, in this case it's the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16535453
We are not using lmhosts as these are all server 2003 servers.

Windows server 2003 TA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16535817
took a minute for the light to go on, but i got it...thanks to you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16537307
Sorry work in lots of TA's,  Had read TA as NT4 :-)

200x can still use LMHOSTS mind and especially when establishing trusts with old NT4 domains it can be the easiest way etc.
0